Scranton Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, July 31, 1927
John Loftus
Patrolman John Loftus succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by an automobile on Providence Road.
He had just reported to duty and was walking to his normal beat. He was struck as he attempted to cross the road with a civilian. The driver, who happened to be Patrolman Loftus' cousin, put him in the car and drove him to the hospital. Patrolman Loftus succumbed to internal injuries the following day.
Patrolman Loftus was survived by his wife, father, two sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, July 30, 1927