Investigator Warren Basco "Sneak" Lewis, III

Nash County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, June 9, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Warren Basco "Sneak" Lewis, III

Investigator Warren Lewis was shot and killed while serving a murder warrant with the Eastern North Carolina Fugitive Task Force at approximately 7:00 pm.

Investigator Lewis, along with members of the United States Marshals Service, went to a residence on West Lenoir Avenue in Kinston to serve a warrant in connection with a murder investigation. They were conducting a search of the residence when Investigator Lewis was shot and killed.

Five suspects, including three who were wanted in connection with the original murder warrant, were arrested at the location after a 30 minute standoff. Four of the subjects were charged with Investigator Lewis' murder and two were also charged in connection with the original murder warrant.

On August 4, 2014, the 21-year-old shooter pleaded guilty to a federal charge of first degree murder at the Federal Court in Raleigh and was sentenced to life without parole. The next day in Lenoir County Superior Court he pleaded guilty to two counts of first degree murder and was sentenced to life without parole a second time. He was also sentenced to 88 months for malicious conduct by a prisoner stemming from an incident in March of 2012 when he threw urine on a female corrections officer.

Investigator Lewis had served with the Nash County Sheriff's Office for nine years and was a sworn Deputy United States Marshal assigned to the Eastern North Carolina Fugitive Task Force. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life