Marshal John Vapenik

Marshal John Vapenik

Maple Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 1920

Add to My Heroes

John Vapenik

Marshal John Vapenik was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle as he patrolled Libby Road for whiskey runners.

As he rounded a curve on the road, his motorcycle was struck from behind by a car that was following him. He was thrown from the motorcycle and suffered a broken neck.

The driver of the vehicle that struck him was charged with manslaughter.

Marshal Vapenik had served with the Maple Heights Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, patrol