Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, May 7, 2011
Add to My HeroesAndrew Thomas Wall
Trooper Andy Wall was killed in a motorcycle accident on the Sam Ridley Parkway, near Stonecrest Parkway, in Smyrna, while escorting members of the U.S. Air Force's Thunderbirds to an air show.
Another vehicle struck the motorcycles that Trooper Wall and another trooper were riding. Trooper Wall was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The other trooper was treated and released.
Trooper Wall had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for seven years and had previously served with the Dickson Police Department for 7-1/2 yers. He is survived by his parents, sister, and girlfriend.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 14 years, 6 months
- Badge 894
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash