Police Officer Daryl Anthony Hall

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, April 24, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Daryl Anthony Hall

Police Officer Daryl Hall was shot and killed when he confronted two gunmen outside a nightclub on South Fourth Street at approximately 2:45 am.

Officer Hall was at the nightclub when he heard gunshots outside. When he went outside to investigate, he encountered at least one gunman. He identified himself as a policeman. Shots were exchanged between the officer and the gunman, in which the officer was struck three times. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.

One of the gunmen was also killed during the shooting, and the second gunman remains at large.

Officer Hall had served with the St. Louis Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Housing Authority Unit. He is survived by his mother and stepfather.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 544

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance, off-duty, weapons violation