Public Safety Officer Eric Emiliano Zapata

Kalamazoo Department of Public Safety, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, April 18, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Eric Emiliano Zapata

Officer Eric Zapata was shot and killed after responding to reports of shots fired call in the 1400 block of Hays Park Avenue.

Another officer had also responded to the call and approached a man standing on a porch. As the officer asked the man if he had heard any shots, the man suddenly pulled out a gun and exchanged shots with the officer.

The subject then ran between two houses, where he confronted Officer Zapata. More shots were exchanged, and Officer Zapata was struck in the head and chest. The man then committed suicide.

Officer Zapata had served with the Kalamazoo Department of Public Safety for ten years. He is survived by a daughter, two sons, his mother, father, sister, brother, and fiancé.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 11611

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; SKS
  • Offender Committed suicide

shots fired call