Police Officer Geoffrey J. Breitkopf

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Geoffrey J. Breitkopf

Police Officer Geoffrey Breitkopf was accidentally shot and killed after being mistaken for a suspect by another police officer.

Officers from the Nassau County Police Department and an officer from the Metropolitan Transportation Authority Police Department responded to a call in Massapequa Park of a man running through the neighborhood armed with several knifes. After locating the suspect, they chased him on foot into a house, where the suspect barricaded himself inside a room. The officers removed the other occupants of the house and were inside when the suspect exited and charged at the officers with a knife in his hand. The officers shot and killed the suspect.

Officer Breitkopf, who was in plainclothes, responded to back-up the officers. He arrived at the scene just after the suspect had been shot and killed. He approached the house holding a rifle and was mistaken for a suspect by the Metropolitan Transportation Authority police officer, who then shot Officer Breitkopf.

Officer Breitkopf was taken to Nassau University Medical Center where he died from his wound.

Officer Breitkopf had served with the Nassau County Police Department for 12 years. He was assigned to the Bureau of Special Operations.

Officer Breitkopf is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 2754

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

foot pursuit, mistaken identity