Murfreesboro Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 22, 2007
Add to My HeroesMatthew Allen Lovejoy
Police Officer Matthew Lovejoy suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to a burglary call and conducting a search at a local public housing complex.
After completing his shift and returning home, he was found unresponsive. He was transported to a local hospital, where he remained in a coma until passing away one month later.
Officer Lovejoy had served with the Murfreesboro Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his parents, brother, and grandparents.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, May 25, 2007