San Carlos Apache Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 2011
Add to My HeroesAaron Daniel Peru
Police Officer Aaron Peru was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. 70, just west of Safford, Arizona.
He had been directed by the shift sergeant to report to the police station prior to traveling to the police academy in Tucson. A trailer being pulled by an oncoming vehicle broke free and collided with his car head-on, causing fatal injuries.
Officer Peru had served with the San Carlos Apache Tribal Police Department and had been sworn in only 30 days earlier. Previously he served as a detention officer for the Graham County Sheriff’s Department for four years. He is survived by his four children and parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years, 1 month
- Badge T-129
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Arizona