Patrolman Anthony Charles Hellis

Muncie Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Charles Hellis

Patrolman Anthony Hellis was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance in which a husband was beating his wife.

When officers arrived at the scene the man fled on foot with Patrolman Hellis in pursuit when the suspect suddenly turned and fatally shot him.

The man remained at large until returning home two days later where he committed suicide.

Patrolman Hellis had served with the Muncie Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide