Columbia County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Saturday, October 22, 1791
Add to My HeroesCornelius Hogeboom
Sheriff Cornelius Hogeboom was shot and killed while serving a writ of ejectment. He was ambushed and shot by a group of men who were disguised as Indians.
Then suspects were arrested and charged with Sheriff Hogeboom's murder but all were acquitted.
Sheriff Hogeboom had served with the Columbia County Sheriff's Office for two years and was a veteran of the American Revolutionary War. He was survived by his wife and is buried in Ghent Union Cemetery, Ghent, Columbia County, New York.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted