Detective Amanda Lynn Haworth

Detective Amanda Lynn Haworth

Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, January 20, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Amanda Lynn Haworth

Detectives Amanda Haworth and Roger Castillo were shot and killed while serving a felony warrant on a man wanted for murder.

The detectives, along with two other members of a regional task force, had gone to a home near the intersection of NW Seventh Avenue and 69th Street. Upon making contact with an occupant of the home, someone inside immediately opened fire, striking Detective Castillo and Detective Haworth. Another detective on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.

Detective Castillo succumbed to his wounds at the scene. Detective Haworth was transported to a local hospital where she passed away during surgery.

Detective Haworth had served with the Miami-Dade Police Department for 23 years. She is survived by her son, partner, parents, step-parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 2700

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service