Police Officer Larry James Nehasil

Livonia Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, January 17, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Larry James Nehasil

Officer Larry Nehasil was shot and killed in Walled Lake while conducting surveillance on two brothers wanted in connection with several burglaries and home invasion robberies.

He and several other officers had followed the suspects to a home in a Walled Lake neighborhood. After observing the men break into a home the officers attempted to arrest them.

One of the men fled out of the back door with Officer Nehasil chasing him. The man opened fire, striking Officer Nehasil. Despite being wounded, Officer Nehasil returned fire and killed the man. The other suspect was arrested and charged with second degree murder. He pleaded no contest to the charges and was subsequently sentenced to 100 to 150 years in prison.

Officer Nehasil had served with the Livonia Police Department for 20 years and had previously served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 450

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed