Fayette County Constable's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, July 11, 1899
Add to My HeroesHarrison Lusk
Constable Harrison Lusk succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on July 4th, 1899, while making an arrest in Sewell. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and wounded the man who shot him.
The subject was convicted of Constable Lusk's murder and sentenced to life in prison. Years later an investigation of the case determined that he did murder Constable Lusk but should not have been found guilty of first-degree murder. He was paroled on April 2nd, 1908.
Constable Lusk was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 4, 1899
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1908