Town Marshal George F. Wells

Town Marshal George F. Wells

Junction City Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, February 16, 1891

Add to My Heroes

George F. Wells

Town Marshal George Wells was shot and killed while attempting to arrest nine raftsmen who had come into town and caused a disturbance at a local saloon.

When Marshal Wells located the men he attempted to arrest them but was shot several times.

All of the men were arrested and charged in connection with the murder. Two were sentenced to life in prison and the others were convicted of lesser crimes after assisting the prosecution.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 10, 1891
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life