Sheriff Jacob K. Bosler

Sheriff Jacob K. Bosler

Champaign County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, October 11, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Jacob K. Bosler

Sheriff Jacob Bosler was shot and killed as he assisted Urbana police officers in arresting a man during a domestic dispute.

The officers had been called to a North Main Street apartment after the man's wife fled to a neighbor's home. The man refused to come out of the apartment after the Urbana officers arrived. The officers requested backup, and Sheriff Bosler came to the scene.

The man told the sheriff he would only come out if his wife was brought back to the apartment. Sheriff Bosler had the wife return to the top of the stairs and told the man she was there. When the man opened the door, Sheriff Bosler stepped inside but was immediately shot in the head and arm. Other officers returned fire and then took the suspect into custody.

The suspect was committed at the Lima State Hospital for the insane on January 8, 1927, and died there on April 9, 1928.

Sheriff Bosler had served as sheriff for just less than two years. He was survived by his wife, who finished out his term as Sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Committed

arrest attempt, domestic, EDP