Davis Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, May 5, 1900
Add to My HeroesGeorge Houston "Hugh" Myers
City Marshal Hugh Myers was shot and killed at approximately 9:00 pm while attempting to arrest two men who were firing guns in the town.
When he went to their location to arrest them he was shot in the stomach and fatally wounded. He was able to return fire at the suspects. Both men were arrested and charged with his murder.
City Marshal Myers' killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. The other suspect died in jail on June 25, 1902.
Marshal Myers was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended