Mingo County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 1946
Add to My HeroesFlem Johnson
Deputy Flem Johnson was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to arrest a bar owner in Delbarton.
The other deputy had arrested a patron for being drunk in public in the bar moments before Deputy Johnson arrived at the scene. During the initial arrest the bar owner threatened the deputy and told him next time he came back he would kill him.
Deputy Johnson, who had just arrived in Delbarton by taxi for his night patrol, accompanied the deputy back to the bar to arrest the owner. As he entered the establishment, the bar owner opened fire with a .44 caliber handgun, striking Deputy Johnson three times, fatally wounding him. Deputy Johnson and the other deputy both returned fire and killed the suspect.
Deputy Johnson had served with the Mingo County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and 16 siblings.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed