San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, October 28, 2010
Add to My HeroesChristopher Alan Wilson
Police Officer Chris Wilson was shot and killed, assisting officers from the San Diego County Probation Department and United States Marshals Service conducting a compliance check at an apartment complex on the 400 block of South Meadowbrook Drive.
The probation officers and deputy marshals had initially gone to the location and knocked on the apartment door. A man opened it and suddenly slammed it shut when he saw the officers, who then kicked the door in and arrested the subject. The officers then called the San Diego Police Department for assistance after observing another occupant run into a back bedroom.
Officer Wilson and other officers, including a K9, responded to the scene and began searching the apartment when someone opened fire from behind a closed bedroom door. Officer Wilson was struck and fatally wounded, and the K9 was also wounded. Despite being under fire, two other officers were able to pull him from the apartment. He was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital where he passed away early the following morning.
A man and woman in the bedroom were found dead the following morning at the end of the ensuing standoff. It was determined that the suspect committed suicide.
Officer Wilson had served with the San Diego Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the Southeastern Division. He is survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 4963
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 27, 2010
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed