Detention Officer Bobby Eugene Pace

Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Eugene Pace

Detention Officer Bobby Pace was participating in a training exercise at the Decker Detention Center when he collapsed and died of a heart attack.

The Bill Decker Detention Center was closed in 2009, following the opening of the Suzanne Lee Kays Detention Facility (or the South Tower) at the Lew Sterrett Justice Center.

Officer Pace had served with the Dallas County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, two stepsons, his mother, a sister, and a brother.

He is buried in the Little Bethel Memorial Park in Duncanville.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

correctional Facility, training