United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, September 8, 2010
Add to My HeroesJohn Richard Zykas
Officer John Zykas suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a departmental training course while assigned to the Otay Mesa Port of Entry on Otay Mesa, California.
He was transported to a local hospital where he underwent major surgery. He remained hospitalized until passing away six days later.
Officer Zykas was a U.S. Navy veteran of 20 years and had served with the United States Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations and the legacy United States Customs Service for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location California
- Incident Date Thursday, September 2, 2010