Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, March 9, 1960
Add to My HeroesDennis J. Laughlin
Patrolman Dennis Laughlin suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with an armed robbery suspect in an apartment at 1147 S. Whipple Street.
He and several other officers had been working a plainclothes detail at the end of an investigation that targeted five armed robbery suspects. The officers had arrested four of the suspects and were attempting to arrest the fifth suspect. As the officers broke through the man's door he reached for a gun and Patrolman Laughlin tackled him.
After subduing the man Patrolman Laughlin collapsed.
Patrolman Laughlin had served with the Chicago Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
In 1939, Patrolman Laughlin's father, Patrolman Emmett Laughlin, was also killed in the line of duty while serving with the Chicago Police Department.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested