United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, July 11, 2010
Add to My HeroesCharles Floyd Collins, II
Officer Charles Collins was killed in an automobile crash in Alaska while traveling between the Eagle Port of Entry and the Poker Creek Border Crossing.
He was driving on the Taylor Highway, near mile marker 114, when his vehicle left the roadway, went down a 200-foot embankment, and landed in the rain-swollen O'Brien Creek. A passerby who saw tracks down the embankment notified Alaska State Troopers, who started a massive search along with other state and federal agencies.
Officer Collins' body was recovered on August 15th, 2010.
Officer Collins was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the United States Customs Service - Office of Field Operations for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Alaska