Private Walter Lee Hooker

Private Walter Lee Hooker

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 28, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Walter Lee Hooker

On August 28, 1894 Private Hooker and several rangers were on a scout when Hooker decided to ride to a nearby ranch and get a fresh horse. When he did not return search parties began looking for him. Due to heavy rains and flooding the creeks as well as the Nueces River were over their banks, and it was feared he had drown. On September 15th his body was recovered in LaSalle County.

Hooker was assigned to Company “F” of the Frontier Battalion under the command of Captain J.A. Brooks stationed in Cotulla.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned