Police Officer Carlos Luciano Ledesma

Chandler Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Carlos Luciano Ledesma

Police Officer Carlos Ledesma was shot and killed while conducting an undercover narcotics operation at a home in the 2300 block of West Maldonado Road in Phoenix.

Officer Ledesma was working an undercover operation with two other officers who were attempting to sell 500 pounds of marijuana to the subjects. They had just arrived to complete the deal when the suspects came out firing at them. Two of the officers were able to return fire and both were wounded.

Two suspects were shot and killed by the officers and six other suspects were taken into custody. In 2017 three of the men plead guilty to second degree murder and conspiracy to distribute marijuana. One was sentenced to 30 years in prison and the other two were sentenced to 20 years in prison. On August 14, 2022, the last two suspects, 37 and 51, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Ledesma was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Chandler Police Department for three years. He had previously served with the Spirit Lake, Iowa, Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 600
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AK-47
  • Offender 2 shot and killed

narcotics, undercover