Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 2010
Add to My HeroesMichael Ray Bailey, Sr.
Police Officer Michael Bailey was shot and killed while attempting to take action in an attempted armed robbery in front of his South Side home at approximately 6:20 am.
Officer Bailey had just returned home from his shift on a mayoral protection detail and was still in uniform when a male subject approached and attempted to rob him of his vehicle in the 7400 block of South Evans Street.
He identified himself and exchanged shots with the man, but was struck three times during the shootout. The suspect fled the scene but was arrested approximately two months later after he committed another carjacking. He was charged with Officer Bailey's murder one year later while in prison on the second charge. In December 2019 the suspect was sentenced to life in prison plus 35 years.
Officer Bailey was one month from retiring after having served with the Chicago Police Department for 20 years and was assigned to the Central District. He had previously served as a fireman with the Glenview Fire Department and was a U.S. Air Force veteran. Officer Bailey was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, brother, sister and 14 grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 13970
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life plus 35 years