Colorado Rangers, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, October 16, 1922
Add to My HeroesEdward P. Bell
Colorado Ranger Edward Bell succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he and his partner were assaulted near Limon, Colorado.
The two rangers had received an anonymous tip that a filling station west of Limon was going to be robbed. As the two rode to the station on their motorcycle and sidecar, they were run off the road by another vehicle.
They were both then beaten severely and robbed of their wallets and service revolvers. Passersby found them a short time later, and they were both taken to St. Luke's Hospital in Denver, where Ranger Bell succumbed to his injuries. Due to the severe head injury, his partner could not recall the attack.
It is believed the rangers were targeted due to their work against local bootleggers.
He is survived by his wife, parents, and three brothers.
Ranger Bell Officer is buried in Fairmont Cemetery, Denver, Denver County, Colorado.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, October 14, 1922
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available