Deputy Sheriff Carol Jean Scruggs

Marshall County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, June 25, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Carol Jean Scruggs

Deputy Sheriff Carol Scruggs was killed in an automobile accident while responding to reports of a suspicious vehicle at 7:30 am. The vehicle was seen at a bank that had recently been robbed.

She was ejected from her patrol car after it left North Red Banks Road and flipped over several times in an adjacent field. She was flown to a hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, where she succumbed to her injuries.

Deputy Scruggs had served with the Marshall County Sheriff's Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash