Police Officer Craig Lamont Shaw

Lancaster Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, June 20, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Craig Lamont Shaw

Officer Craig Shaw was shot and killed after responding to a shooting call at a local apartment complex in which a man had just been murdered.

After arriving at the scene, he and other officers began searching for the suspect. As the officers approached the man, he suddenly turned and opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Shaw. Another officer returned fire and killed the suspect.

The investigation revealed that the man who murdered Officer Shaw was the son of a police chief from a nearby agency.

Officer Shaw had served with the Lancaster Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 2049

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

shooting call