Mobile Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, August 14, 1979
Add to My HeroesHenry Johnny Booth
Patrolman Henry Booth was shot and killed at 7:55 pm while attempting to arrest a wanted person on a warrant.
During a struggle, the suspect managed to gain control of his service revolver and shot him.
The suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. The Alabama Supreme Court overturned the conviction and ordered a new trial. On December 12th, 1983, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Patrolman Booth was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Mobile Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife.
He is buried in Wilson Cemetery at Spanish Fort, Alabama.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 205
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years