Deputy Sheriff Brian Lamar Mahaffey

Rockdale County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, May 8, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Brian Lamar Mahaffey

Deputy Sheriff Brian Mahaffey was shot and killed as he and other deputies attempted to serve a warrant at a residence on Sandhill Drive.

Shots were exchanged between the deputies and the suspect while several of the deputies were inside the home. As the home was being searched, a rear bedroom closet had not been cleared. As Deputy Mahaffey opened the closet to clear it the man immediately began shooting. Deputy Mahaffey was struck by one round below his vest. The suspect, who was wanted for rape, aggravated assault, and kidnapping, was also shot and killed.

Deputy Mahaffey was rushed to a local hospital but did not survive.

Deputy Mahaffey had celebrated his 28th birthday the previous day and had served with the Rockdale County Sheriff's Office for nearly five years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, brother, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years, 10 months
  • Badge 2330

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service, sex offense