Abilene Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 29, 2010
Add to My HeroesRodney Tomlinson Holder
Officer Rodney Holder was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Sayles Boulevard and South 13th Street while attempting to stop a speeder at 11:45 a.m.
Officer Holder was in pursuit of a speeder when a car pulled out in front of him causing a collision. Officer Holder was ejected from his bike and collided with a parked vehicle. He was transported to Hendrick Medical Center where doctors determined he was killed on impact.
Officer Holder, a U.S. Army veteran and a member of the 82nd Airborne for four years, had served with the Abilene Police Department for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, two granddaughters, one sister, and additional extended family.
In June 2020, Loop 322 was renamed Rodney T. Holder Loop 322.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 187
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash