Colebrook Police Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 1956
Frederick Thomas Towle
Chief of Police Frederick Towle suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public.
Chief Towle was off duty at the time and walking down main street with his teenager daughter when he observed the intoxicated man in a vehicle on Main Street. After removing the man from the car to arrest him a struggle ensued. During the struggle, Chief Towle collapsed.
Chief Towle had served with the agency for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack