St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, March 24, 2010
Add to My HeroesDavid Aaron Haynes
Police Officer David Haynes was killed in an automobile crash while involved in a vehicle pursuit of a burglary suspect.
The pursuit was traveling down South Kingshighway Boulevard when another car pulled out of Oleatha Avenue and collided with Officer Haynes' patrol car. Officer Haynes was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver, who was fleeing the pursuit, was subsequently captured and confessed. In September 2011 he plead guilty to second degree murder, first degree burglary, and resisting arrest by fleeing police. He was subsequently sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Officer Haynes was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the St. Louis Police Department for only one year. He is survived by his wife, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 1856
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years