Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, October 2, 1940
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Cable
Deputy John Cable was shot and killed by a prisoner he had arrested for disorderly conduct. As Deputy Cable drove the suspect to jail they stopped at a service station after the man requested to use the bathroom. The man was taking an unusually long time and when Deputy Cable went to check on him the man opened fire. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Cable returned fire.
The 22-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life two months later.
Deputy Cable was survived by his wife, four daughters, four brothers, and one sister.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life