Sergeant James Anthony Kerstetter

Elyria Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, March 15, 2010

Add to My Heroes

James Anthony Kerstetter

Sergeant James Kerstetter was shot and killed after responding to a call at a home on 18th Street. A mother had called 911 to report that a neighbor had exposed himself to her child and kicked in a window in her home.

The suspect opened fire on officers after they located him at his residence, wounding Sergeant Kerstetter. Other officers returned fire and killed the suspect. Sergeant Kerstetter was transported to EMH Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

Sergeant Kerstetter had served with the Elyria Police Department for 15 years and had previously served with the Lorain County Sheriff's Office. Sergeant Kerstetter is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Sergeant Kerstetter was promoted to the rank of Sergeant posthumously.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 177

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disorderly, sex offense