Police Officer James David Bonneau

Jackson Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Add to My Heroes

James David Bonneau

Police Officer James Bonneau was shot and killed after responding to investigate a domestic disturbance report at 12:12 a.m. at 140 Mitchell Street.

Officer Bonneau and an officer from the Blackman Township Department of Public Safety responded to follow up on a report from earlier in the night of a domestic incident. When they arrived, the suspect began fighting with the officers and opened fire with a weapon, killing Officer Bonneau and wounding the Blackman Township officer. The suspect was shot and killed by the officers.

Officer Bonneau had served with the Jackson Police Department for two years. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, sister, and brother.

In September 2014, West Avenue Bridge was renamed Officer James Bonneau Memorial Bridge.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 42

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic