Trooper Ervin Michael Hawk Johnston, II

Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, June 16, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Ervin Michael Hawk Johnston, II

Trooper Ervin Johnston died of heat exhaustion while participating in the department's agility training at the Criminal Justice Training Center in Selma. He had completed several exercises and a 1-1/2 mile run when he became disoriented and collapsed.

He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Trooper Johnston had served with the Alabama Department of Public Safety for only one year.

Trooper Johnston's father, Officer Ervin Johnston I, had died in the line of duty only 18 months earlier while serving with the Livonia, Michigan, Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

PT, training