California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Wednesday, November 29, 1944
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Humburg
Officer George Humburg suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect he was attempting to arrest for drunk driving.
After arresting the man, Officer Humburg complained of feeling ill and then collapsed.
Officer Humburg had served with the California Highway Patrol for 14 years. He was survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack