Chief of Police James V. Gross

Lynch Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, April 1, 1924

Add to My Heroes

James V. Gross

Chief James Gross was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunshots at a coal camp in Lynch. He and his brother were driving on Lynch Road when they heard the shots.

As they drove to the area where they believed the shots had been fired a woman ran from her house and yelled that she had been robbed. As he exited his vehicle the suspect opened fire, striking him in the chest and side.

Chief Gross' brother returned fire and chased the suspect a short distance, before returning to the car. He and a bystander placed Chief Gross in the car and drove him to Lynch Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The suspect was arrested in Roda, Virginia. He was returned to Lynch and charged with first-degree murder. He was subsequently executed by electrocution on March 20th, 1925.

Chief Lynch was a WWI U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Lynch Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 30, 1924
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1925

suspicious activity