Patrolman Julian A. Bonfield

Patrolman Julian A. Bonfield

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, December 15, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Julian A. Bonfield

Patrolman Julian Bonfield was shot and killed at 9:10 a.m. in front of 702 E. 41st Street by one of two subjects who had just held up the entire office staff of the University Extension Conservatory at that address. The bandits escaped.

One suspect was arrested on December 16th, 1926, and confessed to the murder. He was convicted of Patrolman Bonfield's murder and hanged on June 24th, 1927.

Patrolman Bonfield was assigned to the 3rd District.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2310

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1927

robbery