Chief of Police George H. King

Evarts Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 1973

Add to My Heroes

George H. King

Chief George King succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained the previous night inside the Evarts police station.

He was accidentally shot in the abdomen by the assistant chief.

Chief King had served as the Chief of Police of Evarts Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, December 24, 1973

accidental discharge, at station