Special Deputy Officer Aaron Harrison Scott

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, June 22, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Aaron Harrison Scott

Special Officer Aaron Scott was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four bootleggers near Clayton, Oklahoma. During the arrest one of the suspects shot Officer Scott four times, killing him.

The suspects were arrested moment later and the shooter was charged with Officer Scott's murder. He was acquitted during a third trial for Officer Scott's murder.

Officer Scott was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted