Houston County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1875
Add to My HeroesT. C. Craig
Precinct 3 Constable T.C. Craig was killed and a citizen, M.C. Depuy, was seriously injured by a suspect attempting to escape charges of cattle theft.
The suspect was under indictment in district court for cattle theft and assault with intent to murder the sheriff when he escaped from the county jail on April 27th. The suspect stole a horse from M.C. Dupuy during his escape.
Dupuy and Constable Craig pursued the suspect for seven miles and overtook the suspect, who hid in the brush. The suspect fired on Constable Craig and Depuy. One round hit Constable Craig and killed him instantly. Depuy was also shot and dangerously wounded. The suspect escaped but was found on May 1 by a group of citizens who captured him while he was sleeping at a friend’s house. He was arrested and bound across a horse, feet and neck being tied together. The men carried him 10 miles and gave him a choice – jail or die? The men said Land chose to die. His body was riddled with buckshot and left in the woods.
Constable Craig, a veteran of the Civil War, served with Confederate Army's Eleventh Battalion, Texas Volunteers, Calvary and Infantry before going on to serve as constable.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender Killed by posse