United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, January 4, 2010
Add to My HeroesStanley W. Cooper
Special Deputy Marshal Stanley Cooper was shot and killed when a man entered the lobby of the Lloyd D. George Federal Courthouse in Las Vegas, Nevada, and opened fire with a shotgun. A United States deputy marshal was also wounded.
The suspect was pursued across the street by several deputy marshals. He was shot and killed in the ensuing gunfight with the officers.
Special Deputy Marshal Cooper had served as a federally deputized court officer for 16 years after retiring with 26 years as a police officer with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour 42 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Nevada
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed