Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, June 14, 1913
Add to My HeroesHenry Sims
Deputy Warden Henry Sims died as a result of exposure while chasing an escapee from the Joliet State Prison the previous week.
Deputy Warden Sims had served in law enforcement for a total of 24 years. He had previously served with the Chicago Police Department and Cook County State's Attorney's Office. Deputy Warden Sims was survived by two daughters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Hypothermia
- Incident Date Sunday, June 8, 1913