Knox County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1908
Add to My HeroesRobert B. Smith
Deputy Robert Smith and Deputy John Brooks were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on three men wanted for robbing a miner. He had deputized four men, including John Brooks, to assist with the arrests.
As Deputy Smith read the warrant to the three men one of them produced a handgun and opened fire, striking him in the abdomen. A shootout ensued between the three suspects and five officers in which Deputy Brooks and one of the suspects were killed.
The other two suspects fled the scene but were both quickly arrested. Deputy Smith succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 22, 1908
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed