Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, November 28, 1923
Add to My HeroesWes Allmon
Deputy Sheriff Wes Allmon was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man wanted for gambling. He and another deputy had made a gambling raid several days earlier and had arrested several men, who were all taken to jail in Newport.
As Deputy Allmon was returning to Newport, he saw the suspect walking along the street and stopped to arrest him on the warrant. When Deputy Allmon told the man to remove his hands from behind his overalls bib, the man pulled out a handgun and opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Allmon.
The suspect fled into the woods and was the subject of a major manhunt.
Deputy Allmon had served with the Jackson County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available