Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, February 16, 1937
Add to My HeroesWalter C. Mosier
Sheriff Walter Mosier was killed in an automobile crash near Hugo, Oklahoma while returning from Texas after repossessing an automobile. Sheriff Mosier was following the repossessed vehicle at the time.
The lead car had pulled over to let the dust from another car settle before continuing through a newly paved section of the highway. Sheriff Mosier did not see the lead car pull over and continued into the dust. His vehicle collided with another vehicle head-on, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.
Sheriff Mosier had served with the Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office for seven years and had been the elected Sheriff for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash