Deputy Sheriff John Nicolas "Nick" Wren

Tulare County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, July 5, 1889

Add to My Heroes

John Nicolas "Nick" Wren

Deputy Sheriff Nick Wren was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a domestic warrant a mile east of Visalia at 6:00 p.m.

While en route to the home, Deputy Wren met the subject on the road and attempted to read the warrant. The man refused to hear the warrant and pulled out his gun. When Deputy Wren drew his pistol, he shot the suspect's horse. The man returned fire, striking Deputy Wren in the head. The suspect fled, taking Deputy Wren's horse, pistol, and money.

Deputy Wren succumbed to his wounds two hours later.

Two days later, the suspect was shot and killed at a nearby ranch by a posse member.

Deputy Wren had served with the Tulare County Sheriff's Office for six months. He was survived by his wife, three children, father, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant, domestic, arrest attempt